skip navigation

Bridgewater College Sports Hall of Fame

Bridgewater College Athletic Hall of Fame Charter

The Bridgewater College Athletic Hall of Fame was established to honor those who, by outstanding achievement in athletics at Bridgewater College and service thereafter, have made lasting contributions in the community, government, church and/or workplace. Members of the Bridgewater College Athletic Hall of Fame are selected annually by the Selection Committee from nominations submitted by staff, alumni, and friends of the College.

Honorees have been superior athletes at Bridgewater College and have been extraordinary citizens after graduation and distinguished themselves as role models in the community, church, government service, and/or profession.

(To view bios for each member, click on their induction class link)

1994 (Charter Members)
Ray Bussard (1954)
Bennie F. Huffman (1938)
Harry G.M. "Doc" Jopson
M. Louise Owen (1956)
Robert E. "Bob" Richards (1947)

1995
Merle Crouse (1952)
Robert E. "Bob" Houff (1945)
E.E. "Kit" May (1925)
C.E. "Tiny" May (1924)
Ruth E. "Betsy" Tandy

1996
Billy O. Burkholder (1954)
Jean Braunlich Davis (1963)
Donald L. Glick (1949)
M. Margaret Faulkner Horn (1950)
Charles F. Kurtz (1955)
Melvin "Shifty" Myers (1952)
Wayne L. Myers (1942)
Olin Paul Siple (1942)

1997
Dr. Earle W. Fike, Jr. (1951)
Duane E. Harrison (1981)
Dr. Warren E. Huffman (1937)
Yvonne E. Kauffman (1966)
Russell V. "Bob" Long (1929)
David H. Osborne (1961)
Larry S. Pence (1957)
James E. Upperman (1968)

1998
O. Leon Garber (1942)
Dr. Daniel Geiser
Dolores Heatwole Hoak (1956)
William H. "Bill" Littlepage (1958)
Laura Mapp
Jim Reedy
James "Jim" Utterback (1953)
John Vance (1953)

1999
Dr. Galen G. Craun, Sr. (1933)
Dr. Fred A. Diehl (1960)
Donald L. Dofflemyer (1958)
Paul L. Hatcher (1966)
Susan Billheimer Phillips (1977)
Samuel E. Ritchie (1959)
Wayne E. Spangler (1953)
Dr. Owen Lee Wright (1958)

2000
Harry R. "Fuzzy" Bowers (1951)
Sue Burkholder Brown (1960)
Jane Heishman Hare (1956)
E. Yager Marks (1966)
James W. Myers (1950)
Herbert Ruby, Jr. (1941)
Guy Stull (1967)

2001
Marshall L. Flora, Jr. (1971)
Barbara J. Purkey (1967)
Raymond L. Shull (1956)
Virginia V. "Ginny" Snuggs (1972)
Carlyle Whitelow (1959)

2002
Dr. Thomas Kinder
Frederick B. Pence (1955)
Mari Lou Moore (1977)
Dr. Edward F. Jeffries, Jr. (1958)
Barry Myers (1969)
Sharon Will (1975)

2003
Vincent J. "Buddy" Comer (1965)
Joe C. Freeland (1980)
Nancy B. Moser (1970)
Helen W. Shickel (1953)
Ramsey Yeatts (1988)

2004
Robert E. (Bob) Baker (1966)
Deborah West Windett (1976)
Martin T. Smith, Jr. (1974)
Melody Derrow Hinkle (1991)
N. Paige Will (1955)
M. Terry Westhafer (1969)

2005
Charles Jay DeWitt (1976)
Thomas D. Wright (1976)
Bruce C. Cowan (1972)
Donna E. Nichols (1978)
Nancy Harker Roscher (1976)

2006
Delmar Botkin (1964)
Robert J. Stevens, Jr. (1974)
Michael Kidd (1977)
Alice Hopkins Puckett (1981)
Dorita Puffenbarger Webster (1989)

2007
Carolyn Anderson Barrett (1995)
Deborah Litten Litten (1983)
Mark Puckett (1982)
Isaac Rodgers (1985)
Debra Burch Spencer (1990)

2008
Douglas A. Coleman (1973)
Ray Lynn Heatwole (1967)
Sydney Fultz John (1997)
Beverly Marcum (1968)
Charles Phillips (1974)

2009
Delores Ann Morris (1966)
Nicoll Keeney (1994)
Donald Mitchell (1957)
Chris Sizemore (1975)

2010
Mary Frances Heishman (1966)
Pattiann Dzikowicz Beach (1991)
Anthony Lawrence (1990)

2011
Bill Leatherman
Joe Browder (1966)
Ronnie Howard (1994)
Patti Ann Riffle (1975