Equestrian

 

Bridgewater Places Four Riders In Top 10 at SWVHJA Annual Horse Show

Thirty Bridgewater College equestrians competed in the Southwest Virginia Hunter/Jumper Association's Annual Horse Show which was held over Friday, Saturday and Sunday, Nov. 6-8.

Bridgewater had a very strong finish in the Adult Medal finals which was the highlighted event of the show.  Four Bridgewater College riders placed in the Top 10 including, second place Katie Leonard on Traveler, fourth place Shelby Goodman on Zenith, fifth place Lindsey Goode on Optimist and ninth place Emily Wolek riding Arista.

Other riders that participated successfully were:

Ryan Cohill rode The Optimist and finished second, third and sixth in the Special Adults and was fifth in the Randolph Medal.

Lindsey Ferguson rode her own horse, Amulet, to a win in the Adult Hunter Division and was third in the hack.

Brooke Cole rode her own horse Markelo in the Adult Division as well as the Low Division and won both hacks.

Danielle Wolkin rode her own horse, Chendra, to a fifth place in the Adult Hunter under Saddle.

Sarah Black rode Zenith to a win the Children/Adult Jumpers and a fourth and fifth in the Level 3 Jumpers.

Rachel Sepalyah rode By Design (belonging to Caitlin Hewitt) to a sixth-place ribbon in the Special Adults.

Brittany Hall rode her own horse Armani to a third and sixth in the Hopeful Hunters, a fourth in the Special Adults and a fourth in the Special Adult Derby.

Anna Rippy was first and fourth and Reserve Champion in the Pleasure Hunter Division aboard her young mare Call to Fame.

Julie Freund rode her mare Corlandra to ribbons in the Children/Adult Jumper Division.

Savannah English rode Opening Line to Reserve Champion in the Special Hunter Division.

Yasmine Al-said rode Tortilla Flat to a championship in the Special Hunter Division.

Chelsea Hames won a fifth place in the competitive Handy Hunter Class held for Adults.

Emily Headley was first and sixth in the Beginner Equitation Division.

Nicole Werry was third in the Hunter Pleasure Division and fifth in Intermediate Hunter over Fences.

Danielle Riddle was Champion aboard Calvary in the Beginner Equitation Division.

Alex Dupont rode her own horse, Tizgane-de-muze to a win in the Level 4 Jumpers and ribbons in the Level 5 Jumpers.

Caitlin Hewitt rode her own horse Rio's Dancer in the Adult Hunter Division and David Ashchom's Kill Devil Hills in the Medal Finals.

Erin Pampe and Rebecca Ragland each rode Bailey to a solid finish.

Lindsey Echart competed in the Level 1 Jumpers aboard her mare Mayfly.

Kelsey Shrader rode a horse belonging to Sara Davis in the Children Hunter Division and the SWVHJA Medal Finals.

Victoria Hatlield rode her own gelding Opening Line in the Children's Hunter Division.

Lauren Casey rode Traveler in the Children's Hunter Division

Chrystal Hutchinson  rode Windsor Castle belonging to Bridgewater College.

Kelly Sprinkle and Katie Rich shared the riding responsibilities of Happy Hour.

Paula Krivoshick rode Herbie in the Special Hunter Division after bringing him slowly along to this height.

The parents got together and hosted a party in the barn for all the coaches and riders on Friday and a cake was cut in honor of the Medal Finalists on Saturday night.

We all cheered on a first place finish by Anna Grace Boteler in the Lead Line Class which was held before the Medal Finals. She is the daughter of Bridgewater's assistant riding coach Beth Boteler.